• Quote of the Day
    "Your living is determined not so much by what life brings to you as by the attitude you bring to life;
    not so much by what happens to you as by the way your mind looks at what happens."
    Kahlil Gibran, posted by David Baxter

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113


"It is painstaking scientific testing, not magical thinking, that reveals what works well."
 
Last edited:

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Most experts agree that booking at least four weeks in advance—ideally six to eight weeks before travel—is key to getting a better deal and could save travelers as much as 51 percent, especially if they use the calendar search feature offered on numerous search sites, such as Google Flights, as well as on the airlines’ own reservations systems. This feature allows travelers to see the entire span of airfares and select dates when pricing is lowest. Often, traveling a day before or after your originally intended travel dates can get you a cheaper fare, says Hahn.

Another way to save money is with what is called a “hacker fare,” or combining two one-way flights on different carriers. “Flying out with one airline and back with another, or using different airports, can save money,” Hahn adds.

An easy and timeless bargain-hunting hack is simply signing up for a price-monitoring alert service, which is available on the Hopper app and on a number of other travel booking sites, including Kayak and Google Flights.
 

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113



The House on Haunted Hill (1959)

William Castle’s magnum opus, The House on Haunted Hill is one of the greatest haunted-house movies of all time. An eccentric millionaire played with perfection by Vincent Price offers $10,000 to anyone who can spend a night in the titular mansion, the site of a plethora of murders. The participants are faced by a ceiling dripping blood, a severed head, a vat of acid in the cellar, and the iconic skeletal apparitions that walk on their own. While a fantastic movie in its own right, The House on Haunted Hill’s more prominent legacy is rooted in Castle deciding to gear his horror films to a teenage market, a trend that horror films followed moving forward. Available on Amazon Prime.
 
Last edited:

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113
Origin of name for Maxwell House coffee:


In 1884 Joel Cheek moved to Nashville and met Roger Nolley Smith, a British coffee broker. He was said to be able to tell the origin of a coffee simply by smelling the green beans. Over the next few years, the two worked on finding the perfect blend. In 1892 Cheek approached the food buyer for the Maxwell House Hotel and gave him 20 pounds of his special blend for free. After a few days, the coffee was gone, and the hotel returned to using its usual brand. But after hearing complaints from patrons and others who liked Cheek's coffee better, the hotel bought Cheek's blend exclusively. After six months, the hotel agreed to allow Cheek to name his coffee after his first big sale.
 
Last edited:

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

The bipartisan urgency to spend billions of dollars on weapons for Ukraine and a military buildup in Europe stands in stark contrast to Congress's frugality when it comes to social spending...

There’s nothing outrageous about sending military aid to Ukrainians who are trying to fight off an invasion. The trouble is the long-term consequences of pouring weapons into one of Europe’s biggest arms-trafficking markets, and one filled with far-right militias that spent the years leading up to this war derailing peace efforts through anti-government violence and threats of a coup.

At the same time, nonmilitary solutions to help Ukrainians, like forgiving their foreign debt or a political settlement that could’ve prevented the war from happening in the first place, are not even considered...
 
Last edited:

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

In the United States, La Choy is the top-selling brand for chow mein noodles and Asian vegetables, and the second-best-selling brand for soy sauce behind Kikkoman.

“Non–Chinese American individuals and organizations such as La Choy played a role in the development of Chinese food in America,” says Yong Chen, professor of history at the University of California, Irvine, and the author of Chop Suey, USA: The Story of Chinese Food in America. “This is something that some of us who write about that history sometimes did not pay sufficient attention to.”
 

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Illinois law bans schools from fining students. So local police are doing it for them, issuing thousands of tickets a year for truancy, vaping, fights and other misconduct. Children are then thrown into a legal system designed for adults...

Across Illinois, police are ticketing thousands of students a year for in-school adolescent behavior once handled only by the principal’s office — for littering, for making loud noises, for using offensive words or gestures, for breaking a soap dish in the bathroom...

“Basically schools are using this as a way to have municipalities do their dirty work,” said Jackie Ross, an attorney at Loyola University Chicago’s ChildLaw Clinic who specializes in school discipline. “It’s the next iteration of the school-to-prison pipeline. Schools might be patting themselves on the back and saying it’s just the school-to-municipality pipeline, but it’s the same philosophy.”
 

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

There aren't as many high-cost procedures in emergency medicine, so EM physicians rely on seeing a high volume of patients as opposed to seeing just a few complicated ones.

It's also very expensive to keep an emergency department open all day, every day, and have the necessary staffing and resources. Since physicians are the highest-paid members of the medical team, hospitals are incentivized to stretch each physician as far as they can.
 

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Russia’s invasion on the other side of the world has spurred ordinary Taiwanese to take practical steps to guard against similar action by Beijing.
 
Last edited:

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Primates process visual information similar to pixels in a digital camera, using small computing units located in their visual cortex. Scientists of the University of Geneva have investigated whether these computational units scale across the large differences in size between primates. The gray mouse lemur is one of the smallest of them and his visual processing units reveals that all primates, independent of their body size, have an equivalent computational units.
 

Daniel

Forum Supporter
MVP
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
21,140
Points
113

Research Starters: Worldwide Deaths in World War II​

grave.jpg

Deaths by Country

CountryMilitary DeathsTotal Civilian and Military Deaths
Albania30,00030,200
Australia39,80040,500
Austria261,000384,700
Belgium12,10086,100
Brazil1,0002,000
Bulgaria22,00025,000
Canada45,40045,400
China3-4,000,00020,000,000
Czechoslovakia25,000345,000
Denmark2,1003,200
Dutch East Indies--3-4,000,000
Estonia--51,000
Ethiopia5,000100,000
Finland95,00097,000
France217,600567,600
French Indochina--1-1,500,000
Germany5,533,0006,600,000-8,800,000
Greece20,000-35,000300,000-800,000
Hungary300,000580,000
India87,0001,500,000-2,500,000
Italy301,400457,000
Japan2,120,0002,600,000-3,100,000
Korea--378,000-473,000
Latvia--227,000
Lithuania--353,000
Luxembourg--2,000
Malaya--100,000
Netherlands17,000301,000
New Zealand11,90011,900
Norway3,0009,500
Papua New Guinea--15,000
Philippines57,000500,000-1,000,000
Poland240,0005,600,000
Romania300,000833,000
Singapore--50,000
South Africa11,90011,900
Soviet Union8,800,000-10,700,00024,000,000
United Kingdom383,600450,700
United States416,800418,500
Yugoslavia446,0001,000,000

Worldwide Casualties*

Battle Deaths15,000,000
Battle Wounded25,000,000
Civilian Deaths45,000,000

*Worldwide casualty estimates vary widely in several sources. The number of civilian deaths in China alone might well be more than 50,000,000.
 

Top Bottom